This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Darley Dale CC - 1st XI Vs Langley Mill United CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Derbyshire County Cricket League - Division 4 North 2016Date :Saturday 6th August 2016
Toss:Darley Dale CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Darley Dale CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :


Langley Mill Utd innings: S Lightfoot 4-35
Darley Dale innings: D Briggs 41

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Langley Mill United CC

Result Summary

Result:    Darley Dale CC - 1st XI - Won bat second 22 by 5 wickets
Darley Dale CC - 1st XILangley Mill United CC - 2nd XI
Score149 for 5 (42.1 overs) 't'147 for 8 (46.0 overs) 'b'
Game Points220
Bonus Points04
Penalty Points00
Total Points224

Langley Mill United CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Peter Brookesct Dougie Briggsb  Matthew Wright7000
2Nick Wrightct Jacob Hartleyb  Simon Cotterill29000
3Neil Wingb  Sam Lightfoot18000
4Daniel Pheasantct Simon Cotterillb  Jack Stephenson24000
5Daniel Laceyb  Sam Lightfoot0000
6Andrew Ball*b  Sam Lightfoot24000
7Rohit Patelct Dougie Briggsb  Jack Stephenson2000
8David Brunelleschib  Sam Lightfoot0000
9Steven Baileynot out11000
10Lewis Clarencenot out5000
11Kiegen Wingdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (1), w (22), nb (2)27
Total147
Wickets 8
Overs 46.0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

27-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 65-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 67-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 72-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 120-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 124-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 124-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 131-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dougie Briggs4111000
2Matthew Wright12135100
3Jack Stephenson11235200
4Sam Lightfoot11235400
5Simon Cotterill8028100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total466147800

Darley Dale CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Craig Elliottct Steven Baileyb  Daniel Lacey29000
2Jonathan Shawb  Daniel Lacey15000
3Dougie Briggs*b  Kiegen Wing41000
4Rehan Shahlbwb  Steven Bailey5000
5James Marsdenst Daniel Pheasantb  Steven Bailey16000
6Jacob Hartleynot out25000
7Jack Stephensonnot out0000
8Sam Lightfootdid not bat
9Lee Marsdendid not bat
10Matthew Wrightdid not bat
11Simon Cotterilldid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (15), nb (1)18
Total149
Wickets 5
Overs 42.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

52-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 57-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 68-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 96-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 145-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rohit Patel6028000
2David Brunelleschi4018000
3Daniel Lacey11028200
4Steven Bailey14126200
5Neil Wing4026000
6Lewis Clarence1.1021000
7Kiegen Wing110100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total41.12149500

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Ball, Jon Borland
Scorers